Our Supporters

Many thanks to our sponsors and supporters

Smart Waikato Supporters

Amanda Hema, Amy van Garderen, Angeline McCormack, Arwen Denton, Barbara MacLennan, Benjamin Dunbar-Smith, Bevan Smith, Cameron Chapman, Charlen Goulter, Cherie Vickers, David Cowley, David Hallett, Dennis Turton, Don Scarlet, Edgar Wilson, Esmae McKenzie-Norton, Finn Egan, Graeme Geurts, Grant Robson, Hanipale Galo, Harvey Brooks, Helen Anderson, Jamie Strange, Jane Thomas, Jasmin Aldsworth, Jeanette Gordon, Jenny Shattock, Jinita Bishwakarma, Joe Graham, Jonathan Longstaff, Julie Thorburn, Kaaro Iti-Moeke, Karen Bennet, Keith Gallagher, Kelvyn Eglinton, Kimai Huirama, KPMG, Kristian Te Nana, Leonard Gardner, Libby Potter, Manujon Pemerika, Margaret Paiti, Max Baxter, Megan Beveridge, Michelle Hollands, Michelle Paki, Mike Burgess, Molly Allen, Noa Woolloff, Norm Hill, Pam Roa, Papakura Kaa, Patricia Mottarubiopintoalves, Paul Bowden, Rachel Karalus, Raewyn Jones, Raewyn Kirkman, Richard Walker, Rob Hoy, Rongo Kirkwood, Rose Rogers, Seumas Fantham, Shirley Johnson, Steve Hughson, Sue Hancock, Susan Warren, Tania Jones, Te Taka Keegan, Terry Shubkin, Tim Hampton, Tuahu Watene, Vic Arcus, Vicky McLennan, Wendy Barnard.

 

FutureForce Waikato Careers Resource

AFFCO, Alto Packaging, Aspire Community Support, CAL Isuzu, Careers and Transition Education Association, Central Kids, Fairview Educational Services, Foster Construction, Hancock Forestry Management, JP Marshall, Livingstone, Midland Pharmacy Group, Montana Food and Events, More4Apps, Plumbing World, Schick Civil Construction, Stafford Engineering, Supreme Sheetmetals, The Lion Foundation Young Enterprise Scheme, University of Waikato, Waikato Engineering Careers Association, Waikato Farmers Trust, Waikato-Tainui, Wintec.

Adam Findlay (Foster Construction), Brent Donaldson (Hancock Forest Management), Cath Knapton (Midland Pharmacy Group), Chris Lewis (Federated Farmers), David Hallett (Cultivate IT and Company-X), Donovan Clarke (Central Kids), Jason Dawson (Hamilton and Waikato Tourism), Keith Fraser (PACT Group and Waikato Engineering Careers Association), Mark Dyer (University of Waikato), Nathan Twaddle (Schick Civil Construction), Norm Hill (Waikato-Tainui Iwi (Ngāti Whāwhākia, Ngāti Nāho, Ngāti Māhanga and YES PLS Pūkenga Whakatupu Ora Facilitator), Rodney Dow (OTL Group), Sarah Vining (Plumbing World), Shirley Johnson (Youth Employability Director, YES PLS Pūkenga Whakatupu Ora Facilitator), Simone Molenaar (Aspire Community Support), Tracy Brown (Dairy NZ) and Trisha King (Mainline).

 

SSEP Employers

Alan Walters, Alaine Hedges, Alex Quinn, Ally Clair, Amanda Clifton, Amindeep Singh, Andrew Nicol, Andrew Thomas, Andrew Boyd, Adrian Ball, Alan Walters, Alex Lum, Amanda Banks, Amanda Clifton, Amindeep Singh, Andrea Daley, Andrew Kennedy, Andrew Waites, Andrew Boyd, Andy Campbell, Angela Morrow, Angela Hawker, Angus Stubbs, Angus McKenzie, Anna Smart, Ardy Wallace, Aroha Hathaway, Basel & Chrissy Foy, Ben Apaapa, Ben Moore, Ben Fleetwood, Beverley Birnie, Bevan Heath, Bill Neal, Bill Rys, Billy Ferguson, Bob Gutsell, Brendan O’Callaghan, Bruce Connell, Bruce Haye, Bruce Tollan, Caitlin Roa, Cam Besley, Cam McLeod, Carl Fischer, Carlin Leong, Carmen Smith, Charlotte Hughes, Chloe Bell, Chris Henderson, Chris Singleton, Chris Aitchison, Christian Adolf, Claire Richards, Clive Wadham, Colin Henderson, Colin Young, Colleen Litchfield, Coral Kilian, Craig Davison, Craig Oakley, Darrell Bird, Darren Hartley, Damian Sicely, Dana Little, Daniel Sneddon, Danny Anglesey, Darrell Bird, Darell Tahitahi, Darrell Tahere, Darren Donnelly, Darren Hartley, Dave McCoid, Dave Morgan, Dave Sheely, Dave Wackrow, Dave Kerr, David Hallett. David Gaiger, Deb McCauley, Denise Kingi, Diane Pevreal, Don Scarlet, Erana Severne, Eva Upfold, Fiona Vessey, Fraser Nicholls, Georgie Smith, Graeme Smith, Graeme Rogerson, Graham Boswell, Gus Tissink, Hayden Wright, Hayley Mason, Heather Moore, Heather Connolly, Helen Clotworthy, Henry Sin, Hilton Joll, Ian Hema, Ipu Hapi, Jai Young, James Marshall, Jan Thompson, Jason Togia, Jen Parlane, Jess Rawlings, Jill Searancke, John Grant, John Wills, John Assen, John Beeby, Jonathan North, Jolie Hopping, Julian Ramirez, Julie Dolan, Julie Taverner, Justin Downing, Justin Horrigan, Kaleb James, Karen Carmichael, Karen Cousins, Karen Johnston, Karen Moore, Karl Pavlovich, Katrina Hamilton, Katrina Evans, Keith Gibson, Keith Gallagher, Kellie Burton, Kelly Hudson, Kelsey Hare, Keri Thompson, Kerry Fabrie, Kevin Balle, Kieran McHugh, Kim Cleveland, Kirsten Nel, Kowhai Nepia, Larnia Weir, Layne Sefton, Leah McConnon, Leah Wyatt, Leonie Johnsen, Les Roa, Les West, Lew Pulman, Lisa Powell, Luen Wong, Lyndon Carpenter, Lynn Walker, Marcel van de Steeg, Mark McCabe, Mark Nielsen, Mark Brittenden, Mark Curtis, Markus Wouteson, Marlene Perry, Mary-Ann Mathis, Matt Heap, Matt & Amelia Weatherhead, Michael Hamid, Michael Emett, Michael Ritch, Michelle Archer, Mike Barr, Mike Ramsey, Mike Veal, Monica Robbers, Moshe Malal, Murray Forman, Myles Witcher, Neil Crookes, Niall Fuller, Nick Chester, Noel Sutton, Owen Embling, Pat Mellsop, Paul Winter, Paul Alsemgeest, Paul Bowden, Paul Manion, Pauline Ball, Penny Perano, Peter Dromgool, Peter Stockwell, Peter Wilkinson, Phil Hathaway, Rachael Cheeseman, Rachel Blok, Rachel Primrose, Rachelle Meijer, Rebecca Fitzgerald, Rebekah McIndoe, Rene Thomson, Rex Stentiford, Rob Johnson, Robert Ball, Robyn Slade, Rodney Meredith, Rose Carnachan, Ross Jones, Ross Twidle, Sacha Thomson, Sam (Betty) McKoy, Samantha Earnshaw, Sarah Flavall, Sarah Pitches, Satyananda Cooney, Savahna Watson, Scott McCabe, Scott Westbury, Sean Hayes, Sean Birdling, Shanan Mowatt, Shane Dineen, Shaun Bax, Shiree Marshall, Sian Blair, Simon Hill, Stafford Murray, Steve Bradley, Steve Nelson, Steve Tritt, Steve Meertens, Steven Uffindell, Steven Upton, Susan Beange, Susan Bech, Tamati Pene, Tam Shur, Thea James, Thomas Coats, Toni Mills, Tony Chalmers, Tony Begbie, Tracy Henderson, Trish Astwood, Trisha King, Ujjalamati Gill, Vanessa Williams, Vicki Mayo, Vijen Subramoney, Walt Williams, Warren Harris, Warren Coulson, Wayne Maher, Wendy Barnard, Wendy Needham, Wendy O’Leary.

 

 SSEP Educators

Cambridge High School: Principal Greg Thornton, Barbara Morgan, Brooke Dillon, Carol Webb, Debra Godwin, Edward Walthew, Elsa Brown, Julianne Lewis, Karen Hughes, Keith Weston, Kylie Gread, Sarah Gaze, Shirley Dudli, Stoffel Wilken. Fairfield College: Principal Richard Crawford, Andrea Rodgers, Caroline Jacob, Daya Nand, Kathryn Ross, Lorelle Brown, Malgosia Cholewa, Manjula Devi, Rakesh Nand, Rodger Campkin. Forest View High School: Principal Joss Hale, Aarti Menon, Dianne Collins, Gabe Davis, Kamal Nair, Kathy McGovern, Kevin Haines, Rebecca Wema, Sally Cribb, Shri Menon. Fraser High School: Principal Virginia Crawford, Helen Bull, Joseph Tini, Natalie Hewitt, Peter Robinson, Rob Pearce, Sam Tan, Shelley Watene. Hamilton Boys’ High School: Headmaster Susan Hassall, Charles Bosch, Don Roughton, James Hepburn, Lynnette Ross, Michael Erceg, Nathan Vassella, Simon Devitt,Tom Silvester, Hamilton Junior High School: Principal Rebecca Hodgson, Hari Narayan, Charyl McNicholas. Hamilton Girls’ High School: Principal Marie Gordon, Amy Pouwels, Anita Chan, Judith Lander, Kristen Cato, Val Rolfe, Wendy Calder. Hillcrest High School: Principal Kelvin Whiting, Amy Patrick, Andrea Sharpe, Craig Taylor, Jeanette Hart, Scott Barry, Suskia van der Merwe, Tony Pyne. Huntly College: Principal Barbara Cavanagh, Charmaine Mason, Chris Hill, Francis VanBuren, Mohammed Azim, Sharon Moller, Taylah Treadwell. Matamata College: Principal Alan Munro, Andrew Kilham, Dinesh Venkataiya, Jennifer McCormack, Johanna Goldsmith, Narendra Naidu, Navin Deo, Nimnit Lal. Melville High School: Principal Clive Hamill, Ruth Searancke, Sangita Achary, Mercury Bay Area School: Principal John Wright, Mark Collins. Morrinsville College: Principal John Inger, Fiona Wolff, Jane Thomas, Kobie Joubert, Matty Penney. Ngāruawahia High School: Principal Chris Jarnet, Donna West, Jamie Lichtward, Rachael Goulin. Nga Taiataia o Wharekura: Tumuaki Duane Allen, Mel Veituna. Onewhero Area School: Principal Simon Craggs, Digby Cameron. Otorohanga College: Principal Traci Liddell, Acting Principal Phil McCreery, Brendon Mudge, Linda Campbell, Traci Liddall, Zowie Newton. Piopio College: Principal Johan van Deventer, Alida Baker, Louise Sheeran, Marina Rauputu, Rebecca Stubbs, Richard O’Dea, Ripeka Price, Wande Ebofin. Putaruru College: Principal Mike Ronke, Linda Nicholson, Dianne Collins, Eileen Carr. Rototuna Junior High School: Principal Fraser Hill, Jody Nixon, Louise Graafhuis, Steve Mitchell, Tai Wananga: Tumuaki Toby Westrupp, Pakewa Watene. Te Kauwhata College: Principal Deborah Hohneck, Craig Knapman, Rick Ratana, Rose Theunisz. Te Kuiti High School: Tumuaki Thomas Tumai, Alan Ford, Anantika Sanchal, Ben Chisnell, Dave Follas, John Hunt, Lee Taylor, Maryann Grainger, Rob Shirley, Amy Vossen. Te Wharekura o Rakaumangamanga: Tumuaki John (Barna) Heremia, Linda Ngapo, Rangimarie Mahuta. Thames High School: Acting Principal Maria Baird, Principal Dave Sim, Debbie Driver, Leanne Donovan, Malcolm Belton. Tokoroa High School: Principal Willie Ford, Dianne Collins, Latisha Kelly, Sanjeena Chandra, Steve English, Murray Olsen. Waikato Diocesan School for Girls: Principal Mary Curran, Alex McHugh, Carla Sargent, Debbie Stevens, Emma Stannat, Errin Nin, Julie Bain, Melanie Ginders, Onele Ndiweni, Sonja Maree. Whangamata Area School: Principal Alistair Luke, Rebecca Whatley.

 

Teachers

Anna Cawkwell (Hamilton Girls’ High School), Caleb McCullum (Hamilton Girls’ High School), Chris McLeod (St. Peter’s School of Cambridge), Dave Shaw (Putaruru College), Donald Beer (Melville High School), Gautam Ahlawat (Fraser High School), Heather Anderson (Hamilton Christian School), John Tate (Hauraki Plains College, Josh Mansill (Hamilton Girls’ High School), Mark Lelievre (Rototuna High School), Martin Mitchell (Hamilton Girls’ High School), Shaun Healy (St John’s College), Shireen Ponen (Taumaranui High School), Tania Wharakura (Nga Taiatea o Wharekura).

 

YES Business Mentors, Sponsors and Supporters

Richard Walker (Waikato Business News), Anne Morrison (Wintec), Barney Wharakura (Waikato-Tainui), Beverley Taylor (Wintec), Brian Watson (Smart Brewing), Chloe Walling (ASB), Alice Norton (Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand), Dhammika Silva (Wintec), Phoebe Havill(YES Alumni), Graham Boswell (Foster Construction), Grant Robson (BNZ), Jack Ninnes (EMA), Jamie Russell (Loop Carshare), John Wilkinson (ASB), Julian Ramirez (Shoof), Karen Zhang (Waikato Chamber of Commerce), Kate Laurich (Wintec), Mike Burgess (EMA), Paula Williams (ASB), Priscilla Davis-Ngatai (Wintec), Roger Evans (Stafford Industries), Michelle Paki, Jess Vargas (ema), Duanna Fowler (University of Waikato), Julian Williams (Smart Waikato), Mary Jensen (smart Waikato), Dahn Kahn (YES), Elizabeth Pittman (YES), Terry Shubkin (YES), Eleanor MacTavish (IHC), Toni Durant (Waikato Chamber of Commerce), Puahaere Vaka (Te Puni Kokiri),  Martin Brock (Wintec), Nanise Ginnen (Impact Hub), Lucy Wymer (YES),

 

YES Teachers

Jeff East (Cambridge High School), Heather Anderson (Hamilton Christian School), Anna Cawkwell (Hamilton Girls High School), Martin Mitchell (Hamilton Girls High School), Caleb McCullum (Hamilton Girls High School), Joshua Mansill (Hamilton Girls High School), John Tate (Hauraki Plains College), Sean Koller (Paeroa College), Ryan Thompson (Ngaruawahia High School), Christine Mcloed (St Peters Cambridge), Pushpa Reddy (Waikato Diocesan School for Girls), Marc Lievre (Rototuna Senior High School), Fleur Karasawa (Rototuna Senior High School), Suzanne Oliver (Fraser High School).

 

endorseMe Employability App

Steve Abernethy, Linda Nicholson, Chris Stokes and the Student Leaders and Council of Putaruru College. Mel Veituna (Ngā Taiatea Wharekura), Johann van Deventer and Marina Rauputu (Piopio College), Jane Thomas (Morrinsville College), Jane Hunter (Hamilton Christian School), Dianne Collins (South Waikato Gateway Cluster), Mahia Gilbert (Te Wananga o Aotearoa), Henry Tuipea, Laura Leach and Helena Kaufononga (K’aute Pasifika), Aroha Gillette (Wintec), Deb MacCauley (Longveld Engineering), Cat Sole (Starfish), Jane Hoebers (TWR), Susan Warren, Jonathan Longstaff, Shirley Johnson and the Youth Employability; Licence to Work co-ordinators and facilitators (COMET Auckland), Sarah Beardmore, Mani Columbus, Rosie Poharama-Hepi, Renne Woods and Mandy Fissenden (Te Hā o Matauranga), Ali Black, Lia Parker, Emma Anderson and Shannon Seiuli (YOUth Inspire), Jo Lane, Max Sweeney and Soni Kula (Marlborough Youth Trust) and Ailsa Carey (REAP Marlborough)  – and of course, Tim Hampton and Kodie Upton from LuminateOne.

Our thanks also to Lottery Grants, COMET Auckland, Career Central, Sky City Community Trust Hamilton and Foster Construction for their support this year.