SSEP employers

An excellent range of almost 100 businesses to date have been involved in Smart Waikato's SSEP in 12 Waikato secondary schools.

Participating businesses have the opportunity to work with teachers, shape curriculum and show students how classroom learning applies in the "real world".

"(SSEP gives business) greater connection to what is being taught in schools and how this could impact students coming into our industry." - Waikato business leader.

Smart Waikato and educators would like to thank the following organisations for participating in this New Zealand-first initiative:

 

Fairfield College (Maths):

Principal Richard Crawford, Head of Faculty Malgosia Cholewa, teachers: Madhima Anderson, Maxine Te Rongomau, Daya Nand, Andrea McKenzie, Martin Tsang and Jenny Rae-Middleton. Anglesea Hospital: Nicky van Praagh, Kaye Lamb, Maree Smith and staff. L3 CTS Airline Academy (NZ) Limited: Peter Stockwell, Jonathan Stanwix, Rex Stentiford, Drew Bayliss, Miranda Gibson and staff. Deloitte: Hilton Joll, Ariana Mariu and staff. Ecolab: Stuart Baker, Andrew Langman, Ian Morgan and staff. Foster Construction: Graeme Boswell and staff. Gallagher Group: Keith Gallagher and staff. Hamilton City Council: Nick Chester, Ioana Manu and FMG Stadium Waikato staff. Montana Catering: Peter Stark and staff. Timpack: Alan Walters, Lyndon Carpenter, Jason Togia and staff. Westpac: Lynn Walker, Karen Nickson, Matthew Hansen, Callum Malcolm and staff. Fairfield College Year 9 students.

Hamilton Boys’ High School (IT):
Headmaster Susan Hassall, Head of Faculty Simon Devitt, teachers: Ryan Trass, Mike Erceg, James Hepburn, John Davidson, Don Roughton, Peter Basel and Lynnette Ross. KPMG: Erin Thomson, Dylan Shell, Hayden Megchelse, Hannah Burton and staff. Rocketspark: Jeremy Johnson, Matt Elen and staff. Company-X: David Hallett and staff. E9: Merv Behroozi and staff. Enlighten Designs: Kristy Toroa, Sam Leander and staff. ANZ: Mathew Haworth, Steven Law and staff. Printing.com: Michael Emett and Georgia Clarke.

HBHS (Metal Technology)
Stafford Engineering: Kaleb James. JP Marshall: Gary Brown and Duncan Bennett. Thorburn Engineering: Len Guilford, Alex Hardy and Henry Dekker. Hendl & Murray: Noel Hendl and Leighton Cosgrove. Mainline: Trisha King, Patrick May and Cam Beasley. Hamilton Boys’ High School Year 10 IT and Metal Technology students.

Hauraki Plains College:
Principal Ngaire Harris, Teacher in Charge Millie Matheson, Brian Woolcock, Tracey Dwyer and Peter Keith. Hauraki District Council: Charan Mischewski, Linda Norris and staff. Hauraki Plains Motors: Miles Shelley, Dianne Shelley and staff. Hoogeveen & Associates: Nick Hoogeveen, Tessa Fisher and staff; Ravensdown: Sam Aislabie and staff. Quinn Engineering: Alex Quinn, Tracey Spence and staff. Waikato District Health Board: Jacquie Mitchell, Maria Prendergast, Marrisa Walton and staff. Westpac: Derek Aislabie. Hauraki Plains College Year 9 students.

Morrinsville College (Science):
Principal John Inger, Head of Faculty Fiona Wolff, teachers: Vance Symon, Alison Dawson, Nicole Marwick, John Davidson, Samantha Farook, Korbie Joubert, Jacqui Fitzgerald and Jane Thomas. Dairy NZ: Susan Stokes, Andrew Fraser, Kylie Power, Emma Bettle and staff, Wallace Group: Richard Stapel, Lou Lamigo, Sarah Avery, Gordon Henderson, Steven Robb and staff. Fonterra: Peter Murphy, Tony Chalmers and staff. Morrinsville Plumbers and Gasfitters: Dave Strong and staff. Matamata-Piako District Council: Fiona Vessey and staff. Tuit Farm: Keith Holmes and staff. Ngāti Hauā Mahi Trust: Keri Thompson. Morrinsville College Year 9 students.

Thames High School (Business):
Principal Dave Sim, Teacher in Charge Malcolm Belton, teachers: Kieran Taylor, Leanne Donovan, Paula Willacy and Debbie Driver. BNZ: John Lloyd and staff, Harcourts: Tabitha Growden, Kane Lowrie, Alaine Hedges and staff, Murphy Buses: Sean Hayes and staff, Opus International: Dion Collier and staff, SRE Electrical: Mike Veal and staff. Pak’ n Save Thames: Matt Heap and staff. Smart Environmental: Gary Bartlett and staff. Thames Community Centre: Sheryll FitzPatrick. Thames-Coromandel District Council: Marlene Perry and staff. Toyota Thames Vehicle Operations: Mark McDowell, Darren Donnelly and staff. Unichem Heather Moore Pharmacy: Heather Moore and staff. McDonalds: Trent Gallagher and staff. Thames High School Year 10 students.


Cambridge High School (Science):
Principal Phil McCreery, Deputy Principal Carol Webb, Head of Faculty Barbara Morgan, teachers: Lisa Rae, Elsa Brown, Nina Ripandelli. Cambridge Equine Hospital: Angela Hawker and staff, Fonterra: Charlotte Hughes and staff, High Performance Sport NZ: Nathan Twaddle and staff, Farmers: Kevin Monks, Paul Manion and Markus Wouteson, Waipa District Council: Steve Tritt, Bevan Heath, Sarah Pitches and staff Wilkinson Transport Engineers: Peter Wilkinson and staff, Cambridge High School Year 10 students.

Waikato Diocesan School for Girls (Fashion, Food Technology and DVC):
Principal Mary Curran, Head of Faculty Katie Damsteegt, teachers: Alistair Hutcheson and Amy Jansen-Leen. Bidfresh: Gus Tissink and staff, Brymer Group: Dale Kahaki, Craig Webber and staff, Boffa Miskell: Norman Hill, Dave Moule and staff, Kerr and Ladbrook Catering: Dave Kerr and staff and Nichola Te Kiri, Waikato Diocesan School for Girls Year 9 Fashion, Food Technology and DVC students.

Rototuna High Schools (Maths and Business):
Principal Fraser Hill, Head of Faculty Louise Graafhuis, teachers Steve Mitchell, Gareth Williams, Carolyn Gibbs and Susan Hill. ASB: John Wilkinson, Sean Birdling, Andrew Ahmu and staff, Fonterra Farm Source: Laura Pevreal, Amber McTainsh, Sandy Nickalls and staff, Mitre 10 Mega: Nic Vincent, Terry Wilson, Jessica Fearnley, Jan Best and staff, Chartered Accountants: Neal McDiarmid and Dianne Reeve, Net Value: Melissa Richards, Graham Gaylard, Vlad Mukhitdinov and staff, Sky City: Jessica Linnell, Kevin Flynn, Michelle Baillie, Clare Ryan and staff, Hamilton Central Business Association: Vanessa Williams, Naxos Consulting: Peter Mayall, KiwiNet: May Low, DB Chartered Accountants: David Bluett, Qualtex: Jason Ganley and staff, Livingstone: Lynn Waters and staff, Phoenix Group: Jason Macklow, Jacqui Cribb and staff, Rototuna High School Year 9 and 10 students.


Ngaruawahia High School (Maths and Science):
Principal Chris Jarnet, Heads of Faculty Julia Liefting and Murray Elgar, Donna West, Jamie Lichtwark, Stefan West and Tangihaere Ormsby, Waikato District Council: Karl Pavlovich, Mark Curtis and staff, Downer: Liam Woodmass and Gary Phoenix, Wills Automotive: John Wills, Affco: Keith Gibson, Yvonne Bennett and staff, Fonterra: Charlotte Hughes and staff, Tainui Nursery: Tilly Turner, Resultz Group: Penny Perano and staff, Ngaruawahia High School Year 9 and 10 students.


Huntly College (Maths and Science):
Principal Tim Foy, Heads of Faculty Jasmine Ahmu and Maria Curray, teachers Kamal Kaur, Asher Morley, Rachael Parker and Linda Tomuli, Place Group: Michelle Archer and staff, Waikato District Council: Mark Curtis and staff, Waikato Milking Systems: Dean Bell, Wendy O’Leary, Clive Wadham and staff, Resultz Group: Penny Perano and staff, Fonterra: Rebekah McIndoe, Brendan Faulkner and staff, Mercury Energy: Don Scarlett and staff, Huntly College Year 9 and 10 students.

Te Kauwhata College (Food Technology and Science):
Sponsor: Federated Farmers Charitable Society, Principal Deborah Hohneck, Deputy Principal Mike O’Donnell, Heads of Faculty Ellimay Hendricks and Robyn Keall, teachers: Nigel Ord, Colin Frewin, Kirsten Jessup and Victor Nikitin, Interlact: Bill Rys, Farmers: Steve and Julie Nelson, Daniel Hall Engineering: Daniel Hall and staff, Fonterra: Robyn Slade, Tracey Spender and staff, Sonja Gardiner Nutrition: Sonja Gardiner, Pokeno Bacon: Helen Clotworthy and staff, Te Kauwhata College Y10 Food Technology and Y9 students.

Fraser High School (Science):
Principal Virginia Crawford, Deputy Principal Peter Robinson, Head of Faculty Joseph Tini, teachers Jodie Healey, Mukesh Chand Deo and Tinui Willing, GEA: Gary Stannard, Graeme Rogerson and staff, Convex: Owen Embling and staff, Farmer: Grant Coombes and staff, Fonterra: Gordon Findlay and staff, Resultz Group: Penny Perano and staff, St John: Andrew Boyd, Colin Tan staff, Gallagher: Keith Gallagher, Kirsten Nel, Mark Dudding and staff, Waikato Teeth (DHB): Vicki Mayo, Marrisa Walton and staff, Fraser High School Year 10 students.